The service claims to be LGPD compliant for Brazilian users

The service has a different behavior towards users protected by the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais.

Classification: good

Weight: 20



Service Title Rating Status Author
The Weather Channel " <b>Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD) Notice</b> <br> <br> The Lei 13.709/ 2018 (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, “LGPD”) requires certain disclosures that already are covered in our Privacy Policy.<br> &nbsp. <p>In addition, please note that for the purposes of LGPD, the data controller is TWC Product and Technology, LLC, doing business as The Weather Company, an IBM business, which may be contacted at the e-mail or address above.</p> <p>The relevant Data Protection Officer may be contacted at privacy@weather.com.</p> <p>Data rights: under LGPD, you can request to access your personal data, receive confirmation of the existence of processing and be able to request to receive confirmation about the private and public entities with whom the controller shares the data, obtain a portable copy of your data, object to the processing when data is processed unlawfully and to request correction, anonymization, blocking and deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data processed unlawfully related to your stored preferences and your use of the Services. You can exercise your data rights on weather.com by clicking here&nbsp;and on the iOS or Android app by navigating to “Data Rights” under “Settings” in the app menu. Please note that you must make any requests from each browser or device where you access the Services.</p> <p>International Transfers: If you are located where LGPD applies, information that we collect (including through cookies) will be processed and stored in the United States. The appropriate cross-border transfer method governing personal data included in such transfers is the EU Standard Contractual Clauses agreement pursuant to EC Decision 2010/87/EU.</p> <p>Processing Basis:&nbsp;Our processing of your personal data in order to provide you with the Services will typically be based on one of the following processing bases (pursuant to Articles 7 to 10 LGPD):&nbsp;</p> <ul> <li>Because you have provided us with your specific, informed, freely-given, and unambiguous <b>consent</b>,</li> <li>Because <b>we need to process your personal data in order to provide you with the Services or a particular feature of the Services</b>, or</li> <li>Because the processing is necessary for the purposes of the <b>legitimate interests</b> pursued either by us or by a third party and such legitimate interests are not overridden by your privacy and related rights as an individual. Our legitimate interests include the provision of market-leading weather-related products and services, including the Services.</li> </ul> </li> </ol>" APPROVED welda Curator
Uber "<li> <strong>For users in Brazil: </strong>Please see <u>here</u> for information regarding Uber’s privacy practices required under Brazil’s General Data Protection Law (<em>Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados - LGPD</em>).<strong>" APPROVED Agnes de Lion Staff
Dashlane "and Brazil’s LGPD." APPROVED (deactivated)
Unity "The&nbsp;<strong>Brazilian General Data Protection Act</strong> provides you the right to:</p> <ul> <li>Confirm Unity's processing of your data;&nbsp;</li> <li>Access your data;&nbsp;</li> <li>Correct your incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data;</li> <li>Request anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary or excessive data or of data processed in noncompliance with the Brazilian General Data Protection Act;&nbsp;</li> <li>Port your data to other service providers or suppliers of products;&nbsp;</li> <li>Delete your personal data when processed with your consent;</li> <li>Obtain information on the public and private entities with whom Unity shared your data;&nbsp;</li> <li>Obtain information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of the denial" APPROVED (deactivated)
ViacomCBS " <p>If you are a resident of Brazil, you have certain additional rights under the Brazilian General Data Protection Act:</p>" APPROVED Agnes de Lion Staff
Speedtest by Ookla "LGPD" APPROVED private prawn Curator


Comments:
On 2021-08-03 10:07:45 UTC, playsolitaireaz wrote:

I'm so happy to be a part of this event. Learned a lot from the most influential people and brightest minds within the community as well as countless opportunities for networking, code sprints, and informal conversations.
[url=https://board-games.io/] board games[/url]