The service claims to be LGPD compliant for Brazilian users


Status: APPROVED
Changes: 2
Source: link
Author: welda Curator


<b>Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD) Notice</b> <br> <br> The Lei 13.709/ 2018 (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, “LGPD”) requires certain disclosures that already are covered in our Privacy Policy.<br> &nbsp. <p>In addition, please note that for the purposes of LGPD, the data controller is TWC Product and Technology, LLC, doing business as The Weather Company, an IBM business, which may be contacted at the e-mail or address above.</p> <p>The relevant Data Protection Officer may be contacted at privacy@weather.com.</p> <p>Data rights: under LGPD, you can request to access your personal data, receive confirmation of the existence of processing and be able to request to receive confirmation about the private and public entities with whom the controller shares the data, obtain a portable copy of your data, object to the processing when data is processed unlawfully and to request correction, anonymization, blocking and deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data processed unlawfully related to your stored preferences and your use of the Services. You can exercise your data rights on weather.com by clicking here&nbsp;and on the iOS or Android app by navigating to “Data Rights” under “Settings” in the app menu. Please note that you must make any requests from each browser or device where you access the Services.</p> <p>International Transfers: If you are located where LGPD applies, information that we collect (including through cookies) will be processed and stored in the United States. The appropriate cross-border transfer method governing personal data included in such transfers is the EU Standard Contractual Clauses agreement pursuant to EC Decision 2010/87/EU.</p> <p>Processing Basis:&nbsp;Our processing of your personal data in order to provide you with the Services will typically be based on one of the following processing bases (pursuant to Articles 7 to 10 LGPD):&nbsp;</p> <ul> <li>Because you have provided us with your specific, informed, freely-given, and unambiguous <b>consent</b>,</li> <li>Because <b>we need to process your personal data in order to provide you with the Services or a particular feature of the Services</b>, or</li> <li>Because the processing is necessary for the purposes of the <b>legitimate interests</b> pursued either by us or by a third party and such legitimate interests are not overridden by your privacy and related rights as an individual. Our legitimate interests include the provision of market-leading weather-related products and services, including the Services.</li> </ul> </li> </ol>


Comments:
On 2021-05-09 20:39:36 UTC, Agnes de Lion Staff wrote:

APPROVED
No comment given



We track editorial changes to analyses and updates to a point's status and display the previous versions here as part of an effort to promote transparency regarding our curation process.

Version 1: 2021-05-09 20:39:36 UTC by Agnes de Lion Staff

Previous Title: No changes recorded

Updated Title: No changes recorded

Previous Analysis: No changes recorded

Updated Analysis: No changes recorded

Previous Status: PENDING

Updated Status: APPROVED

Version 2: 2021-05-08 09:22:48 UTC by welda Curator

Previous Title:

Updated Title: The service claims to be LGPD compliant for Brazilian users

Previous Analysis:

Updated Analysis: Generated through the annotate view

Previous Status:

Updated Status: PENDING