Freshworks

Privacy Policy




Effective Date<br> October 15, 2020 <p>For prior version, please click here.&nbsp;</p> <p>Freshworks&nbsp;Inc. and its Group Companies (collectively “<strong>Freshworks</strong>”, "we", "us", and "ours") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (“<strong>Notice</strong>”) describes how Freshworks processes&nbsp;Personal Data in its capacity as a controller (i.e. when Freshworks determines the purposes and&nbsp;means&nbsp;of the processing of personal data ) It also describes your choices and rights regarding use, access and correction of your Personal Data. For the avoidance of doubt, this Notice does not apply to situations where we process Personal Data in our Processor’s role on behalf of our customers.</p> QUICK LINKS <p>We recommend that you read this Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed. However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.</p> <p>1. WHOM DOES THIS NOTICE APPLY TO?</p> <p>2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES FRESHWORKS COLLECT?</p> <ul> <li>Personal Data we collect directly from you ("Collected Data") <ul> <li>Sign-up, billing and Account information</li> <li>Personal &nbsp;Data provided at &nbsp;Freshworks’ Events</li> <li>Program Registrations</li> <li>Participation to Public forums, &nbsp;Community platform, Forms and Newsletters</li> <li>Service Data</li> <li>Usage Data, and Cookies</li> </ul> </li> <li>Information that we collect from third party</li> </ul> <p>3. WHY DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ON WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASES WE RELY ON ?</p> <p>4. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE &nbsp;PERSONAL DATA?</p> <p>5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA AND PRIVACY SHIELD COMPLIANCE</p> <p>6. HOW DOES FRESHWORKS KEEP PERSONAL DATA SECURE</p> <p>7. EEA AND SWISS SPECIFIC RIGHTS</p> <p>8. CALIFORNIA-RESIDENT SPECIFIC RIGHTS</p> <p>9. LGPD</p> <p>10. OPTING OUT PROCEDURE</p> <p>11. OTHER COMMUNICATIONS</p> <p>12. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA</p> <p>13. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES</p> <p>14.GOOGLE API DISCLOSURE</p> <p>15. CHILDREN'S PERSONAL DATA</p> <p>16. AMENDMENTS</p> <p>17. EFFECT OF MERGER OR ACQUISITION</p> <p>18. CONTACTING FRESHWORKS</p> &nbsp. <strong>DEFINITIONS</strong> <p>The capitalized terms used in this Notice but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Service at&nbsp;https://freshworks.com/terms/(“Terms”).</p>




Comments:
On 2020-12-14 23:38:16 UTC, michielbdejong Staff wrote:

Crawled, old length: 2063, new length: 2409

On 2020-12-15 00:52:45 UTC, michielbdejong Staff wrote:

Crawled, old length: 2409, new length: 2409